Privacy

Introduction

Multicultural Marketing and Management (MMM) is a member of the Australian Market and Social Research Society (AMSRS) and Australian Marketing Institute (AMI); MMM adheres to their standards and Code of Ethics. We respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code, visit www.oaic.gov.au.

MMM uses personal information only in the aggregate and for research purposes. When we write reports for clients, your data is de-identified.

All MMM employees are required to respect participants' privacy and confidentiality of personal information.


Collection of personal information

MMM will collect your personal information directly from you during our research after we obtain your voluntary consent.

Sometimes, we obtain your personal information from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.


Usage

We will only use and disclose your personal information in order to conduct our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Security of Information

We employ industry standard methods of data storage and security for both electronic and hard copy information. We restrict physical access to our offices, as well as imposing firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure.


Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@multiculture.com.au, Phone: +612-9687-6788. We will respond promptly.

If you are not satisfied by our response, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (for hearing impaired only; no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Design: HTML5Templates.com | Powered by fwt